Although virtually every petition for dissolution of marriage contains a provision for attorney’s fees, an award of fees is not a guarantee and occurs less frequently than generally assumed.
Section 61.16 of the Florida Statutes is the underlying authority for the Court to award attorney’s fees. Pursuant to Section 61.16, “[t]he court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals.” Section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes.