In other words, if the affair has been advanced with the marital funds, then there may in fact be some additional relief for the innocent spouse. However, at the same time, the innocent spouse must be ready to prove such dissipation of the marital funds. Without a paper trail, it would be an uphill battle to make the affair relevant in your divorce case.
However, should there be evidence of marital misconduct that results in dissipation of marital assets, then unequal distribution of marital assets and liabilities may be warranted.
For instance, section 61.075 of the Florida Statutes, when addressing the equitable distribution of the marital assets and debts does state that “[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, in addition to all other remedies available to a court to do equity between the parties, or in a proceeding for disposition of assets following a dissolution of marriage by a court which lacked jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the assets, the court … in distributing the marital assets and liabilities between the parties … must begin with the premise